One stop event shop for Hireage and beverages | Free Shipping on all orders over $150*| Delivered to your door or pick-up in store

LK Online - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



LK ONLINE - PRIVACY POLICY

 

The following terms and conditions (“Privacy Policy”) apply to your use of this website (“Website”), which is operated by Liquor King (a trading division of Lion Liquor Retail Limited) (“Liquor King”) and are to be read in conjunction with the General Terms and Conditions of Use, and if applicable, the Membership Terms and the Terms of Sale (collectively, these terms and the Privacy Policy are referred to as the “Terms”). By using and viewing the Website you will be deemed to agree to the Terms. If you do not agree to be bound by the Terms you must stop using and accessing the Website.


  1. PRIVACY POLICY

  2. 1.1 This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the Website. (http://www.lk.co.nz) 

    1.2 Your privacy on the Internet is important to Liquor King. As the Internet offers the ability to collect certain types of information about customers, Liquor King wants you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information Liquor King gathers via the Website. To that end, this Privacy Policy discloses what information Liquor King gathers, how Liquor King uses it, and how to correct or change it
     

    1.3 If you feel that Liquor King is not abiding by this Privacy Policy or have any queries regarding the policy, you should first contact the Liquor King Customer Service department by email at webmaster@lk.co.nz or by mail to Liquor King, PO Box 17-306, Greenlane, Auckland, New Zealand.



  3. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

  4. 2.1 Liquor King is the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. Liquor King will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Liquor King collects information from its users at several different points on the Website.

    2.2 Liquor King gathers various information about users of the Website. This information includes: 
      

    2.2.1 personal information, provided through voluntary registration or use of the Website (such as your first and last names and email);
    2.2.2 personal information, provided by you for any purchase through the Website (such as credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information);
    2.2.3 personal information, provided by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);
    2.2.4 information collected by Liquor King through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and
    2.2.5 aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on the Website).
    2.2.6 information about your present banks and/or financial institutions (for the sole purpose of ascertaining creditworthiness; credit referral agencies (for the sole purpose of ascertaining creditworthiness); other suppliers of products and services (in relation to business customers only); people or companies who are or have been associated with the user, with the user’s consent.


    2.3 Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain functions of the Website not being available to you. 



  5. USE OF INFORMATION

  6. 3.1 If you participate in an online activity on the Website, your personal information will only be used for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide Liquor King with your consent.

    3.2 Any personal information you provide may be used by Liquor King or its parent company (Lion - Beers, Spirits & Wine (NZ) Limited) for the following purposes: 
     

    3.2.1 to send you periodic emails that you have subscribed to through your nominated email address;
    3.2.2 to obtain feedback on your use of the Website or service offered through the Website;
    3.2.3 to contact you as part of the transaction process when purchasing goods through the Website;
    3.2.4 verification of your identity as a Member of the Website if you have registered as a Member in accordance with the Membership Terms;
    3.2.5 to monitor, develop and improve the Website and ensure that content of the Website is presented in the most effective manner for the user;
    3.2.6 to keep the Website relevant and of interest to users;
    3.2.7 to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Website;
    3.2.8 responding to any queries and/or comments you have sent to Liquor King; and
    3.2.9 such other use that you authorise.

    3.3 You will have the option to choose to not receive certain types of email communications from Liquor King, except for those that are absolutely necessary to provide you with details of any purchases you have made. Emails will always contain a link at the bottom to be removed from the mailing list or you can unsubscribe via your account page if you have registered as a Member.

    3.4 When making an order, Liquor King also requests credit card or other payment account information which are maintained in encrypted form on secure servers. Liquor King does not share this information with any third party except for those companies responsible for processing credit card transactions for Liquor King.



  7. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

     
  8. 4.1 Liquor King may share personal information with its parent company (Lion - Beers, Spirits & Wine (NZ) Limited). Liquor King may also share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances: 
     

    4.1.1 where Liquor King has your consent, such as by opting-in to receive communications from third parties in the process of purchasing goods;
    4.1.2 where Liquor King considers in its absolute discretion it is required to in order to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request;
    4.1.3 where information is required to be forwarded on to a credit referral agency;
    4.1.4 information may be disclosed to Liquor King’s employees, agents, suppliers or delivery people for the purpose of performing any services provided through the Website; 
    4.1.5 information may be disclosed to the relevant authorities, any internet search provider that you use to access the Website, and/or the applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if Liquor King considers you are infringing the intellectual property rights of any person.



  9. COOKIES

  10. 5.1 A cookie is a piece of data stored on the end-user's hard drive containing information that relates directly to the end-user's visit to the Website. Any information placed in the cookie is accessible ONLY to Liquor King, and will NOT be sold or shared with anyone else under any circumstances. 

    5.2 Liquor King uses a cookie to store a unique session identifier, and this allows Liquor King to maintain your shopping cart and state selection from one page request to the next. Liquor King is also able to maintain your session information from one visit to the next. By setting a cookie on the Website, the user would not have to log in more than once, thereby saving time while on the Website. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still browse the Website, but the user will be unable to log in or make a purchase. Cookies also enable Liquor King to track and target the interests of users to enhance the experience on the Website and show you the products that your order history indicates you prefer.



  11. LOG FILES

  12. 6.1 Liquor King use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Website, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.



  13. SHARING

  14. 7.1 Liquor King will share aggregated demographic information with its affilitates, partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.



  15. 8.1. This Website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Liquor King is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Liquor King encourage its users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.



  16. NEWSLETTER

  17. 9.1. If a user wishes to subscribe to Liquor King’s newsletter, Liquor King asks for contact information such as name and email address. If at any time you should wish to unsubscribe, simply send an email to Liquor King’s friendly Customer Care representatives with your request and the account name you used to create your account. Every e-mail that Liquor King sends provides you with the opportunity to unsubscribe from the newsletter service.



  18. SURVEYS & CONTESTS

  19. 10.1. From time-to-time the Website requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as geographic region, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Liquor King may use this information for marketing opportunities if authorised by the registrant, and will also be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Website.

     

  20. HOLDING, CORRECTING AND UPDATING

  21. 11.1 Any personal information that you provide to Liquor King will be collected and held by Liquor King’s website servers. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Liquor King hold.

    11.2 If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your shipping or billing address, your preferred credit card, etc.), you can, if you are registered as a Member, add new information or delete any addresses or credit cards from the ‘my account’ page, located on the left hand menu, once you have logged in. Of course, if you prefer the personal touch, Liquor King offers live one-on-one help toll-free by phone at 0800 455 347, where a cheery voice will be happy to help.



  22. SECURITY

  23. 12.1 As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, Liquor King cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Website. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

    12.2 When any order form on the Website asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL (Secure Socket Layers), provided by Thawte, the premier encryption software company available today. While on a secure page such as the order form page, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Internet Explorer or Safari becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked, or open, when you are just 'surfing'. 

    While Liquor King uses SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, Liquor King also does everything it reasonably can to protect user-information offline. All user information, like the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in Liquor King’s offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. If one of these people leaves their workstation, they are required to lock their station until they return. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up to date on security and privacy practices. 

    Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, Liquor King’s employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance of keeping Liquor King’s customers' information secure and safe at all times. Finally, the servers that Liquor King stores personally identifiable information on are kept in a locked and secure environment. 

    If you have any questions about the security of the Website, you can send an email to webmaster@lk.co.nz (or just go to the contact us page) 



  24. CHANGES TO POLICY

  25. 13.1 Liquor King reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a revised policy by updating the "last updated" notice beside the link to this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy. You should check from time to time to see if the Privacy Policy has changed or not.